president@awissd.org

AWIS-San Diego

Previous Winners

2022

Achievement in Innovation: Suzana Hossain

Rookie of the Year: Jennifer Swindlehurst-Chan, Sarah Narehood, Taylor Kredel, Agnes Antwan, Eulalia Coutinho

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Bharti Garg

Outstanding Volunteer: Kayal Madhivanan

Leadership Service: Satarupa Bhaduri, Lori Yang

Board Special Award: Cheyenne Camp

President’s Award: Varykina Thackray, Jill Slaboda

Long Service Awards:

35 years: Barbara Armstrong

30 years: Donna Perdue

25 years: Christina Niemeyer

15 years: Kellie Church, Linda Manza

10 years: Castle Funatake, Lori Payne, Lori Yang

5 years: Courtney Benson, Angela Macia

2021

Achievement in Innovation: Anamaria Ancheta

Rookie of the Year: Renata Hermiz, Leila Chihab

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Jamillah Murtadha, Monica Gonzalez Ramirez

Outstanding Volunteer: Sameera Bilgrami, Shanna Lavalle

Leadership Service: Kayal Madhivanan

Board Special Award: Varykina Thackray

President’s Award: Michelle Muldong

2020

Achievement in Innovation: Manisha Kanodia, Courtney Benson

Rookie of the Year: Anamaria Ancheta, Shanna Lavalle

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Shirley Ahn, Ivy Fernandes, Yessica Diaz Roman

Outstanding Volunteer: Michelle Muldong, Jean Spence

Leadership Service: Robyn Wygal, Barbara Armstrong

Board Special Award: Angela Macia

President’s Award: Christina Niemeyer

2019

Achievement in Innovation: Angela Macia

Rookie of the Year: Betty Cabrera, Norazizah Shafee

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Alina Luk, Chistina Grobin

Outstanding Volunteer: Alex Clark

Leadership Service: Courtney Benson

Board Special Award: Robyn Wygal

President’s Award: Corine Lau, Lori Yang

Long Service Awards:

25 years: Grace Nakayama

20 years: Victoria Cagle

15 years: Laura Pereira

10 years: Wendy Ochoa, Parisa Abedinpour

5 years: Takako Noguchi, Cristina Giachetti, Adriana Bankston, Karrie Kwok

2018

Rookie of the Year: Alina Luk, Valeria Viscardi

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Alyson Smith

Outstanding Volunteer: Dieanira Eradiatius, Adina Gerson, Alison Huang

Leadership Service: Kina Thackray, Dorota Skowronska-Krawczyk

Board Special Award: Juliati Rahajeng

President’s Award: Robyn Wygal

2017

Achievement in Innovation: Sigrid Katz, Takako Noguchi

Rookie of the Year: Myan Do, Maria del Pilar Martinez Viedma

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Varykina Thackray, Alyson Smith

Outstanding Volunteer: Sabrina Treadwell, Miriam Cohen

Leadership Service: Elizabeth Jacobs, Lin-Chien Huang, Juliati Rahajeng

Board Special Award: Abigail Ferrieri, Radhika Gopal

President’s Award: Diane Retallack, Raymond Seraydarian

AWIS-SD/UCSD Extension Continuing Educations Scholarships: Saranya Canchi PhD, Rhiannon Killian PhD

2016

Achievement in Innovation: Anne Kornahrens, Joanna Redfern, Robyn Wygal

Rookie of the Year: Elizabeth Jacobs, Ksenya Cohen-Katsenelson

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Kristin Bompiani-Myers, Miriam Cohen

Outstanding Volunteer: Juliati Rahajeng, Melissa Scranton

Leadership Service: Corine Lau, Sophie Muscat-King

Board Special Award: Eva Goellner, Eileen Collyer, Risa Broyer

President’s Award: Dorothy Sears, Dominique Lenoir

2015

Achievement in Innovation: Liz Clark

Rookie of the Year: Danielle John, Lin-Chien Huang

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Robyn Wygal, Anne Kornahrens

Outstanding Volunteer: Kerstin Kirchsteiger, Robina Shaheen

Leadership Service: Leslie Crews, Kathy Oglivie, Nurith Amitai

Board Special Award: Laura Cerviño, Erna van Niekerk

President’s Award: Linda Manza

2014

Achievement in Innovation: Afshawn Chakamian, DeeAnn Visk, Nurith Amitai

Rookie of the Year: Li-Ting Su, Jenya Antonova-Koch, Yashii Joshi

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: DeeAnn Visk, April Cresse, Nellie Shaul

Outstanding Volunteer: Gloria Kuo Lefkowitz

Leadership Service: Radhika Gopal, Kerstin Kirchsteiger

Board Special Award: Maha Gebara-Lamb, Ellen Dunn, April Cresse

President’s Award: Tamera Weisser

AWIS-SD/UCSD Extension Continuing Educations Scholarships: Jean Spence, PhD and Aniko Hastings, PhD

2013

Achievement in Innovation: Maha Gebara-Lamb, Ellen Dunn, April Cresse

Rookie of the Year: Margie Mathewson, Helena Sun, Shelly Trigg

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Vicki Hurless, Laura Cerviño

Outstanding Volunteer: Barb Davids

Leadership Service: Supriya Gaitonde

Professional Development Award: Caroline McKeown

President’s Award: Janice Payne

2012

Achievement in Innovation: Uromi Goodale, Cheryl Okumura

Rookie of the Year: Erna van Niekerk

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Juliana (Julie) Bordowitz

Outstanding Volunteer: Marianna Tcherpakov, Maki Kaneko

Leadership Service: Nurith Amitai, Monica Brown

President’s Award: Jenny Chaplain, Rachel Soloff

2011

Achievement in Innovation: Wendy Ochoa

Rookie of the Year: Margo Streets, Barb Davids

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Alexis Pasulka

Outstanding Volunteer: Tamera Weisser

Leadership Service: Lisa Fong, Hoang Nhan

President’s Award: Anneka Raney

Long Service Awards:

20 years: Raymond Seraydarian

15 years: Sharon Lynn Wampler

10 years: Janet White, Margaret De Rose, Anne S. Fege, Donna M. Simmons, Dorothy D. Sears,
Karin Zeh, Rosemary Cesario, Hima Joshi, Andria Lee Del Tredici

2010

Achievement in Innovation: Wendy Ochoa and Kristina Henthorn

Rookie of the Year: Alka Molhotra

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Irene Ch’en

Outstanding Volunteer: Hoang Nhan

Leadership Service: Carmen Velez

President’s Award: Karin Zeh

Career Development Award: Petra Pavlickova

Long Service Awards:

20 years: Barbara B. Hemmingsen, Suhaila White

15 years: Georgia Theofan

10 years: Kathleen M. Ogilvie, Rachel Soloff, Cecile Rose Vibat

5 years: Frances Park, Varykina Thackray, Kathleen J. Myers, Beth A. Fleck, Sama Tamrakar,
Sujan Shresta, Mindy I.Davis, Kathryn T. Applegate, and Betty Y.Y. Tam

2009

Achievement in Innovation: Lawrence Fougeaurd, Corine Lau

Rookie of the Year: Erin Dunn

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Shauna McGillivray

Outstanding Volunteer: Dody Sears, Grace Nakayama

Leadership Service: Erica Stone, Anita Iyer

President’s Award: Barbara Preston

Career Development Award: Irene Chen, Judy French

Long Service Awards:

20 years: Patricia Shaffer

15 years: Margery Johnstone, Grace Nakayama

10 years: Janice Payne, Victoria Cagle, Melanie Nelson, Wendy Freedman, Elizabeth Orr, Elaine Weidenhammer

2008

Achievement in Innovation: Public Relations Committee

Rookie of the Year: Toni Cordero

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Julia Claggett

Outstanding Volunteer: Lili Chen

Leadership Service: Valerie Uzzell, Sama Tamrakar

President’s Award: Janet White

Career Development Award: Kerri Hebard-Massey

Long Service Awards:

20 years: Lynne Friedmann

15 years: Kam Dahlquist, Margaret Barr

2007

Achievement in Innovation: Lynn Yieh

Rookie of the Year: Valerie Delmar

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Jeannine Stuzka, Diane Retallack

Outstanding Volunteer: Lisa Whalen, Rosemary Cesario

Leadership Service: Betty Tam, Sandra Rickert

President’s Award: Kathy Ogilvie

Members who had volunteered in AWIS for over 15 years were also recognized.

2006

Rookie of the Year: Milka Kostic

Leadership: Robin Rosenfeld

Outreach: Susy McKay, Alicia Bicknell

Outstanding Volunteer: Julie Kinyoun, Cindy Atwell

President’s Award: Barbara Armstrong

2005

Achievement in Innovation: Website Committee

Rookie of the Year: Jenafer Evans

Achievement in Outreach or Community Service: Annika Montag

Outstanding Volunteer: Janice Payne

Leadership Service: Holly Heaslet

President’s Award: Lynne Friedmann

2004

Rookie of the Year: Ursula Kessen

Outreach: Fran Putkey

Outstanding Volunteer: Hima Joshi, Helen Chen

Leadership Service: Natalie Schiller

Lifetime Achievement: Sharon Wampler

2003

Achievement in Innovation: Anjali Kansagara

Rookie of the Year: Karin Lucas

Outreach: Jodi Connolly

The Mentor of the Year: Swanie Schmidt

Leadership Service: Elaine Weidenhammer

Lifetime Achievement: Susi Jennings